Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Enhance Health Services Privacy Policy

At DSA we are committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy. We do not sell, rent or trade the information we collect. We maintain the necessary internal control systems to ensure that information is secure.

 

What is your personal information?

Your personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). We only collect personal information necessary for the purposes of processing requests you make of us or offering you products or services. Personal information includes sensitive information.

 

What is ‘sensitive information’?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • health or disability (at any time)
  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services

It includes personal information collected to provide a health service. In accordance with other laws such as Anti-Discrimination, we will only seek to collect sensitive information (for example health information or information about your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record), if in our view it is necessary for our business purposes (for example, complying with legislation), and/or for the inherent requirements of the position. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent. The information collected by DSA and how it is used. The type of personal information

DSA may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) information about improving the services and information we provide

 

How your information will be collected?

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you in a number of ways, such as:

  • directly when you apply for a role with DSA via your resume/application form
  • when you make a donation to DSA
  • via enquiries made through our website

 

How will your information be used?

DSA may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. 

 

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information, where the request creates a cost burden to DSA. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

 

Storage

DSA staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of its workforce and Service Users.

We will take steps to protect personal information held by DSA from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example, by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. We will store your personal information for a reasonable period of time necessary for us to provide services to you.

We do not use ‘cookies’ or any other methods to record information that is personally identifiable.

Mandatory Reports

Under NSW Psychologists Act, DSA Specialist Intervention Services has a right to breach confidentiality and privacy of information if any risk of intended harm is identified.

DSA Consultants working with children are mandatory reporters as per the Children and Young Persons (Care and Protection) Act 1998.

 

How to contact us

Any queries about our Privacy Policy or required changes to the information we hold may be made by contacting our Corporate Office on 02 9791 6599 during normal office hours which are 9.00am – 5.00pm.

Last Modified: 20/06/2017 2:20 PM